State Comission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons
The interview of the head of the working group of the State Commission on prisoners of war, hostages and missing persons Ismayil Akhundov to APA Agency.
Question: Mr.Akhundov as we know, at the result of the Armenian-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the international recognized part of Azerbaijan has been occupied by Armenian troops and people have been displaced from their historical countries. But the major problem is related with the missing persons. Please can you specify what kinds of works have been done regarding search of missing persons?
Answer: First of all I have to note that the problem of war prisoners, hostages and missing persons is the most sensitive problem of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Therefore, the problem of hostages and missing persons is always in the spotlight of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev. Currently, the State Commission is continuing work regarding hostages and missing persons. In here, the most important issue is to complete the clarification of the list of missing persons. Based on the investigations that have been carried out in the recent year, we can say that in the near future the specification work would be completed.
Question: By the way, regarding your opinion that you have told on the hearing in the parliament of Azerbaijan on 17 June, the Head of the working group of the counterpart Commission of Armenia blamed Azerbaijan side on does not specifying the number of missing people. What can you say regarding this?
Answer: I should note that the specification work has carried out since 2005, with participation of IRC and both conflict sides. I do not know why, but in the interview the Head of the working group of Armenian Commission has missed this nuance. During the discussions, international organizations have always mentioned that Armenian side creates impediments on specification of lists of missing persons. However, regarding our lists we never had such problems. If you will follow Armenian press, you will face with facts and dates that contradict each other. Moreover, these dates were put forward by the persons that are responsible for such work.
Question: In the same interview the opposite side accused the State Commission of Azerbaijan in avoidance from discussion of problems with the State Commission of Armenia. What can you say regarding this?
Answer: It is totally wrong idea. During this period, we had such meetings in Moscow, Tbilisi, even in Armenian Azerbaijan border. But, late all agreements have been violated by Armenian side, through asserting political demands. Secondly, we do not support idea of meeting for the sake of meeting. Each meeting should have a specific context. If Armenian side really wants to carry out meetings, of course as ever we are ready for this. We propose that the first topic of meetings should be the liberation of prisoners that the conflict sides have detained. Via mediation of ICRC, we can discuss the liberation of Dilgam Asgerov and Shahbaz Guliyev which are held in the occupied territories and also the liberation of Arsen Bagdasarian who imprisoned by Azerbaijan court for the committing act of sabotage.
Question: A.Kaprielian when spoke about you, used the colleague expression in quotation. What will be your attitude regarding this?
Answer: It signs either that he does not familiar with ordinary etiquette rules or he deliberately violates these rules, it is also diplomatic culture issue. In any situation, I will not reiterate his approach.